College Celebrates Student Achievement at the 2019 Awards Ceremony

Categories

Archives

May 10, 2019 | Academics, Awards

2019 Honors List inductees
President Evenbeck and Provost Wach with some of Guttman's 2019 Honors List inductees.

On May, 2, 2019, Guttman Community College held the 2019 Student Awards & Recognition Ceremony to honor student academic and campus achievement. Nestor I. Melendez, Director of Student Leadership and Campus Life, served as Master of Ceremonies. This year’s student honorees are:

HONORS LIST 2018-2019

Roxanny Acevedo
Arianny Liberato Almonte
Jacqueline Areas
Lyric Bada
Djenabou Barry
Samantha Benavides
Jibril Bing
Luc Blandori
Iridian Castillo
Hector Castro
Linda Cepeda
Samantha Chimelis
Deja Clark
Destiny De La Cruz
Ayanna Dickinson
Hope Dixon
Ousman Dukuray
Kaitlyn Fernandez
Melissa Garcia Flores
Ronny Forbes
Parker Giovan
Nadyia Hamid
Sabrina Hernandez
Junior Jaundoo
Lesly Jimenez-Castillo
Suma Kolenovic
Brittany Kugelmas
Susanna Luu
Alexandra Machado
Jezebel Mejia
Emily Michalak
Katie Morel
Amanda Morel
Lourdes Paredes
Farah Reynoso Penalo
Kayla Pena
Rachel Ramos
Jazmin Reyes
Camila Rodriguez Lopez
Brandon Saavedra
Shlok Seth
Ivan Sieh
Lucia Tale-Rodriguez
Andrea Ugolini
Adriana Sumba Valladares

PTK, BETA PHI GAMMA CHAPTER

Roxanny Acevedo
Arianny Liberato Almonte
Jacqueline Areas
Lyric Bada
Djenabou Barry
Samantha Benavides
Jibril Bing
Luc Blandori
Iridian Castillo
Hector Castro
Linda Cepeda
Samantha Chimelis
Deja Clark
Destiny De La Cruz
Ayanna Dickinson
Hope Dixon
Ousman Dukuray
Kaitlyn Fernandez
Melissa Garcia Flores
Ronny Forbes
Parker Giovan
Nadyia Hamid
Sabrina Hernandez
Junior Jaundoo
Lesly Jimenez-Castillo
Suma Kolenovic
Brittany Kugelmas
Camila Rodriguez Lopez
Susanna Luu
Alexandra Machado
Jezebel Mejia
Emily Michalak
Katie Morel
Amanda Morel
Lourdes Paredes
Kayla Pena
Farah Reynoso Penalo
Rachel Ramos
Jazmin Reyes
Brandon Saavedra
Shlok Seth
Ivan Sieh
Lucia Tale-Rodriguez
Andrea Ugolini
Adriana Sumba Valladares

 

2019 STUDENT AWARDS

Campus Compact Newman Civic Fellow
Gugeeta Cheetram

CIEE and Penn Center for Minority Serving Institutions 2019 Frederick Douglass Global Fellowship
Jibril Bing

Guttman Community College
Dean of Students Award
Gugeeta Cheetram

Guttman Community College
Office of AccessABILITY Community Service Award
Sheila Bran Cordova

Guttman Community College
Office of AccessABILITY Rising Star Transfer Award for a Graduating Student
Cailin Chan

Guttman Community College
Outstanding Community Engagement Award
Christopher Mak

Guttman Community College
Programs of Study Awards
Outstanding Academic Achievement:

Business Administration
Brittany Kugelmas

Human Services
Farah Reynoso Penalo

Information Technology
Ronny Forbes

Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities Concentration
Parker Giovan

Liberal Arts and Sciences, Science Concentration
Susanna Luu

Urban Studies
Emily Michalak

Guttman Community College
Programs of Study Awards
Dedication and Commitment:

Business Administration
Christopher Mak

Human Services
Gugeeta Cheetram

Information Technology
Junior Jaundoo

Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities Concentration
Librada Montero

Liberal Arts and Sciences, Science Concentration
Yefry Rodriguez

Urban Studies
Darious Serrano

 

Guttman Community College
Programs of Study Awards
Scholarly Research:

Business Administration
Camila Rodriguez Lopez

Human Services
Justin Marte

Information Technology
Hector Castro

Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities Concentration
Deja Clark

Liberal Arts and Sciences, Science Concentration
Kizzy Nelson

Urban Studies
Ayanna Dickinson

Guttman Community College
United Men of Color (UMOC) Engagement Award
Thomas Jones

Guttman Community College
Women of Gratitude, Resilience, Integrity, and Talent (GRIT) Engagement Award
Gugeeta Cheetram

Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) 2019 All-New York Academic Award
Kaitlyn Fernandez
Farah P. Reynoso

Amadou Diallo Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Areas
Kouadio Kouame
Britney Puma

2019 STUDENT RECOGNITION

Club Recognition
Clarissa Intriago- Leadership
Harmony Leon- Culture
Cristofer Medina- Leadership
Katie Morel- Dance
Murim Nagi- MSA
Kizzy Nelson- SPARK
Michelle Pleytez- Leadership
Sonia Reyna- Leadership
Lucia Tale-Rodriguez- Leadership
Carina Xique-Tello- Leadership

Office of Partnerships and Community Engagement (OPCE)
Estel Arias
Aaron Olivares
Malik Steele
Debra Williams

Student Government Association
Fatoumata Barry
Bushra Begum
Gugeeta Cheetram
Sabrina Hernandez
Thomas Jones
Christopher Mak
Librada Montero
Amanda Morel
Carlos Oran

View photos from the 2019 Student Awards ceremony on Flickr.