Membership

ACADEMIC SENATE

Fall 2021

Membership = 36                            Quorum = 19

Governance Structure Member Year Elected  Term (if elected) Expires
Faculty – Humanities Ria Banerjee Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Laura Clarke Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Humanities Daniel Collins Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Humanities Meghan Gilbert-Hickey Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Alexandra Hamlett Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Humanities Meagan Lacy Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Humanities Matt Mead Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Unfilled Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Tara Bahl Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Social Sciences Maggie Dickinson Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Social Sciences Molly Makris Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Social Sciences Douglas Medina Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Social Sciences Andrea Morrell, Chair Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Social Sciences Anya Spector, Secretary Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Alia Tyner (FL) Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences FLR Nicole Kras Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Semester Feb 28, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Karen Williams, Vice-Chair Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – STEM Dalvin Hill Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – STEM Jihyun Kim Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – STEM Vivian Lim Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – STEM Jinzhong Niu Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – STEM Dara Pir Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Derek Tesser (FL) Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Elizabeth Wentworth Fall 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Unfilled Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Library Amy Beth Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Part-time Faculty Gary Greaves Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Part-time Faculty Vacant Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Part-time Faculty Gracer Yung Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
OSE Uriah Brown Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
OSE Dana LePage Fall 2020 2-Year May 31, 2022
OSE Sarina Harty Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Krystal Liriano-Gonzalez Fall 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
OSE Nestor Melendez Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Vacant Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
OSE Victoria Romero Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
OSE Courtney Stevenson Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024

FL = Fellowship Leave
FRL = Fellowship Leave Replacement

Administration

Without Vote

President Larry Johnson
Interim Provost Eva Fernández
Dean – OAA Nicola Blake
Assistant Dean – OSE Daniel Ambrose
Assistant Dean — OAA Lavita McMath Turner
Vice President – OSE Charles Pryor
Associate Dean – OAA Niesha Ziehmke

ACADEMIC SENATE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Fall 2021

Membership = 5         Quorum = 3

Governance Structure Member Year Elected Term (if elected) Expires
Chair Andrea Morrell Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Vice Chair Karen Williams Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Secretary Anya Spector Fall 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Senator Vivian Lim Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Senator – OSE Victoria Romero Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024