Membership

COUNCIL

Fall 2021

Voting Membership = 52                  Quorum = 27

Governance Structure Member Year Elected  Term (if elected) Expires
Faculty – Humanities Laura Clarke Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Meghan Gilbert-Hickey Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Alexandra Hamlett Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Humanities Claire King Spring 2024 3-Year May, 31, 2024
Faculty – Humanities Meagan Lacy Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Humanities Matthew Mead Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Humanities James Mellis, Secretary Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Lori Ungemah Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Amy Beth Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Social Sciences April Burns Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Social Sciences Sebastien Buttet Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Social Sciences Nicola Kras Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Douglas Medina Fall 2020 2-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Tashana Samuel Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – Social Sciences Anya Spector Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Karen Williams Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – STEM Keino Brown Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Forest Fisher Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – STEM Dalvin Hill Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Vivian Lim Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – STEM Jinzhong Niu Spring 2021 3-Year May 31,  2024
Faculty – STEM Grace Pai Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Dara Pir Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Faculty – STEM Ayisha Sookdeo Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Part-time Faculty Cassandra Barnes Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Staff Keshia Daniel Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
OSE Staff Laura Fritz Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
OSE Staff Dana LePage Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Staff Krystal Liriano-Gonzalez Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Staff Courtney Stevenson Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Non-OSE Staff Jaclyn Helms Spring 2020 2-Year May 31, 2022
Non-OSE Staff Robert Klein Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Non-OSE Staff Cristina Ortiz-Harvey Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Non-OSE Staff Shani Pierce Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Non-OSE Staff Elielce Yoesoep Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
SGA President Bashir Juwara Spring 2021 1-Year May 31, 2022
SGA Vice President Lara Ataker Spring 2021 1-Year May 31, 2022
Student Lilian Andeliz Spring 2021 1-Year May 31, 2022
Student Fatima Butt Spring 2021 1-Year May 31, 2022
Student Unfilled Spring 2020 1-Year May 31, 2021
Academic Senate Chair Andrea Morrell
Interim President, Chair Doris Cintrón
Presidential Appointee Linda Merians
Presidential Appointee Elisa Hertz
VP OAA & Provost Howard Wach
Provost Appointee Nicola Blake, Vice-Chair
Provost Appointee Niesha Ziehmke
VP Fin & Admin Mary Coleman
VP F&A Appointee Nila Bhaumik
VP F&A Appointee John Stroud
VP OSE Charles Pryor, II
VP OSE Appointee Daniel Ambrose
VP OSE Appointee Brandon Frazier
Parliamentarian Appointee
(Non-Voting)
Jaclyn Helms Fall 2020 1-Year May 31, 2021
Chair, Curriculum Cmt
(Non-Voting)
Marla Sole
Chair, Assessment Cmt
(Non-Voting)
Tara Bahl
Chair, Acad Tech Cmt
(Non-Voting)
Maggie Dickinson
Chair, Student Serv Cmt
(Non-Voting)
Andrew Bennett

COUNCIL ALTERNATES

Fall 2021

Governance Structure Member Year Elected  Term (if elected) Expires
Faculty – Humanities Vacant Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – Humanities Unfilled Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Vacant Fall 2020 2-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – Social Sciences Unfilled Spring 2019 3-Year May 31, 2022
Faculty – STEM Derek Tesser (FL)
Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Faculty – STEM  FLR Chulsung Kim Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Semester Feb 28, 2022
Faculty – STEM Luis Zambrano Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Staff Sarina Harty Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
OSE Staff Nestor Melendez Fall 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Non-OSE Staff Jessica Portilla Spring 2021 3-Year May 31, 2024
Non-OSE Staff Vacant Spring 2020 3-Year May 31, 2023
Student Unfilled Spring 2020 1-Year May 31, 2021
Student Unfilled Spring 2020 1-Year May 31, 2021
President Appointee Donovan Thompson Spring 2020
Administration Appointee Sophea Sainsurin Spring 2018

FL = Fellowship Leave
FLR = Fellowship Leave Replacement