Middle States Self-Study 2018-2021

Following initial accreditation in June 2017, Guttman is scheduled for its next evaluation in four years (2021) rather than the normal eight-year accreditation cycle.  Accordingly, a team led by Provost Howard Wach was invited to attend a Self-Study Institute in November 2018.  On return the team, joined by the Dean of Accreditation and the Director of the Center for College Effectiveness, was constituted as the Executive Committee of the Guttman Middle States Steering Committee.

Ria Banerjee, Assistant Professor, English, Co-Chair Working Group #4

Nila Bhaumik, Executive Director for Human Resources, Co-Chair Working Group #7

Nicola Blake, Interim Dean of Faculty Affairs, Co-Chair Working Group #7

Sebastien Buttet, Associate Professor, Business, Co-Chair Working Group #7

Stuart Cochran, Steering Committee Co-Chair, Executive Committee, Dean Strategic Planning & Accreditation

Mary Coleman, Vice President for Finance and Administration

Tracy Daraviras, Associate Professor, Philosophy/English Education, Co-Chair Working Group #1.2

Scott Evenbeck, President, ex officio

Forest Fisher, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Co-Chair Working Group #3

Lori Fox, Acting Special Counsel for Guttman Community College

Gary Greaves, Adjunct Lecturer, Political Science

Elisa Hertz, Executive Committee, Director of the Center for College Effectiveness, Co-Chair Working Group #6

Charles Jordan, Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies, Co-Chair Working Group #5

Nicole Kras, Assistant Professor, Human Services, Co-Chair Working Group #5

Molly Makris, Assistant Professor, Urban Studies, Co-Chair Working Group #3

Lavita McMath Turner, Academic Executive Officer for Equity and Inclusion, Co-Chair Working Group #1.2

Linda Merians, Chief of Staff

Bindi Patel, Executive Committee, Deputy to the Dean of Student Engagement, Co-Chair Working Group #4

Charles Pryor, II, Dean of Student Engagement

Angie Sadhu, Executive Assistant, Office of Strategic Planning & Accreditation         

Sophea Sainsurin, Director of College Admissions, Co-Chair Working Group #4

Marissa Schlesinger, Associate Dean of Curriculum & First-Year Program, Co-Chair Working Group #3

John Stroud, Assistant Vice President for Tech and Info Services/CIO, Co-Chair Working Group #1.2

Donovan Thompson, Assistant Vice President for Financial and Business Services, Co-Chair Working Group #6

Alia Tyner, Steering Committee Co-Chair, Executive Committee, Associate Professor, Sociology

Rebecca Walker, Professor, Mathematics, Co-Chair Working Group #6

Howard Wach, Executive Committee, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost

Niesha Ziehmke, Executive Committee, Associate Dean for Academic Programs & Planning, Co-Chair Working Group #5

The Steering Committee is meeting during winter and spring 2019 to create a Self-Study Design Document in time for a campus visit on May 7 by MSCHE Vice President Dr. Ellie Fogarty.

Self-Study Working Group Members

Working Group 1.2

Standard 1: Mission and Goals
Standard 2: Ethics and Integrity
Institutional Priority 3: Be a Model Learning Organization

Co-chairs:
Tracy Daraviras, Professor, Philosophy/English Education
John Stroud, Assistant Vice President for Technology and Information Services/CIO
Lavita McMath Turner, Academic Executive Officer for Equity and Inclusion

Members:
April Burns, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Vanessa Leung, Registrar Coordinator
Rodrigo Cortopassi Goron Lobo, Assistant Professor, Business
Nestor Melendez, Director of Campus Life
Carolee Ramsay, Associate Director of Student Conduct & Community Standards
Maryanne Sackarnoski, Disability Accommodation Specialist
Joanna Wisniewski, Assistant Director of Communications
Michael Wong, Admissions Manager

Working Group 3

Standard 3: Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience
Institutional Priority 1: Improve the Educational Model

Co-chairs:
Forest Fisher, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Molly Makris, Assistant Professor, Urban Studies
Marissa Schlesinger, Associate Dean of Curriculum & First-Year Program

Members
Tiffany Bailey-Gilles, Academic Internship Specialist
Daniel Collins, Associate Professor, English
Maggie Dickinson, Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies
Mary Gatta, Associate Professor, Sociology
Alexandra Hamlett, Assistant Professor, Librarian, English/Library Sciences
Atiya Jackson, Student Success Advocate
Claire King, Assistant Professor, Humanities/Experiential Learning
James Rodriguez, Assistant Professor, History
Lori Ungemah, Associate Professor, English

Working Group 4

Standard 4: Support of the Student Experience
Institutional Priority 1: Improve the Educational Model

Co-chairs:
Ria Banerjee, Assistant Professor, English
Bindi Patel, Deputy to the Dean of Student Engagement
Sophea Sainsurin, Director of College Admissions

Members:
Daniel Ambrose, Interim Assistant Dean for Student Support
Valora Blackson, Director of Partnerships
Meghan Gilbert-Hickey, Assistant Professor, English
Anastasia Koutsidis, Director of Campus Security
Meagan Lacy, Assistant Professor, Librarian, English/Library Science
Cristina Ortiz-Harvey, Director of Financial Aid
Kristopher Robinson, Student LEADS Support Specialist

Working Group 5

Standard 5: Educational Effectiveness Assessment
Institutional Priority 1: Improve the Educational Model

Co-Chairs:
Charles Jordan, Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies
Nicole Kras, Assistant Professor, Human Services
Niesha Ziehmke, Associate Dean for Academic Programs & Planning

Members:
Joseph Contreras, Institutional Research Specialist
Laura Fritz, Student Success Advocate
Dara Pir, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Anya Yankovich Spector, Assistant Professor, Human Services
Jared Warner, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Luis Zambrano, Instructor, Mathematics

Working Group 6

Standard 6: Planning, Resources, and Institutional Improvement
Institutional Priority 4: Modify Space Use and Plan for Long-term Campus

Co-chairs:
Elisa Hertz, Director of the Center for College Effectiveness
Donovan Thompson, Assistant Vice President for Financial and Business Services
Rebecca Walker, Professor, Mathematics

Members:
Amy Beth, Chief Librarian
Laura Clarke, Assistant Professor, English
Kednel-Gregory Jean, Single Stop Specialist
Robert Klein, Director of Information Technology
Shirley Law, Director of Facilities and Planning
Bruce Lyons, Director of Foundation Relations and Communications
Mickey Matos, Director of Finance and Budget
Courtney Stevenson, Associate Director of Counseling Services
Elielce Yoesoep, Associate Director of Human Resources

Working Group 7

Standard 7: Governance, Leadership, and Administration
Institutional Priority 2: Be an Exemplary Environment to Work

Co-chairs:
Nila Bhaumik, Executive Director for Human Resources
Nicola Blake, Interim Dean of Faculty Affairs
Sebastien Buttet, Associate Professor, Business

Members:
Marisol Cortes, Registrar Director
Travis Dorville, Human Resources Operations Coordinator
Lori Fox, Acting Special Counsel for Guttman Community College
Glendaliz Nunez, Finance Revenue Manager
Andrea Morrell, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Jinzhong Niu, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Michelle Nunez-Leonardo, Human Resources Coordinator
Ayechia Perez, Executive Associate to the Provost
Victoria Romero, Associate Director of Academic Advising
Diana Zechowski, Career Strategist